More than 50 Washington State University athletes have competed in the Olympic Games over the past eight decades, representing 16 nations and winning medals in nine events. Most competed in track and field but Cougars also have boxed, swam, wrestled, rowed, ridden horses and played ball.

Dawn Allinger ’91; handball. 1996. USA.

John Avognan ’83; track. 1976. Ivory Coast.

Laslo Babits ’83; javelin. 1984. Canada.

Aron Baynes ’09; basketball. 2012. Australia.

Don Bertoia ’63; 800-meter run. 1964. Canada.

Chantal Brunner ’93; long jump. 1996, 2000. New Zealand.

Ian Campbell ’90; triple jump. 1980. Australia.

Gerald Conine x’62; wrestling. 1964. USA.

Francis Dodoo ’83, ’86 MA; triple jump. 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996. Ghana.

Clem Eischen ’51; 1,500-meter run. 1948. USA.

Paul Enquist ’77; rowing. 1984 (gold). USA.

Carlos Gambetta ’88, ’91 MS; triple jump. 1980. Argentina.

Boyd Gittins ’72, ’75 MS; hurdles. 1968. USA.

Tore Gustafsson ’87; hammer throw. 1988, 1992, 1996.

Marios Hadjiandreou; triple jump. 1988. Greece.

Anson Henry ’03; 4×100 relay. Canada.

Laura Pierre James ’87; 200-meter run. 1972. Trinidad.

Eldon Jenne ’22, ’36 MS; pole vault. 1920. USA.

Michael Joubert; track. 1996. Australia.

Ebba Jungmark; track. 2008, 2012. Sweden.

Georges Kablan ’82; track. 1976, 1984. Ivory Coast.

Mike Kinkade ’96; baseball. 2000 (gold). USA.

Peter Koech ’86; track. 1988 (silver). Kenya.

Julius Korir x’86; track. 1984 (gold). Kenya.

Dimitrious Koutsoukis ’86; track. 1988. Greece.

Bernard Lagat ’01; track. 2000 (bronze), 2004 (silver). Kenya. 2008, 2012. USA.

Tony Li (Li Tong) ’91; track. 1992, 1996. China.

Gerry Lindgren ’70; track. 1964. USA.

Adrienne Lyle; equestrian. 2012. USA.

Rugile Mileisyte ’11; swimming. 2008. Lithuania.

Javier Moracho x’83; track. 1980, 1984. Spain.

Sotirios Moutsanas ’85; track. 1984. Greece.

Peter Mullins ’53, ’61 EDD; track. 1948. Australia.

Celestine N’Drin ’91; track. 1984, 1988. Ivory Coast.

Doug Nordquist ’82; track. 1984. USA.

Kristi Norelius ’76; rowing; 1984 (gold). USA.

Lee Orr ’40; track. 1936. Canada.

Omar Ortega ’86, ’89 MBA; track. 1984. Argentina.
Christos Pallakis ’97; track. 1992. Greece.

Bill Parnell ’52; track. 1948, 1952. Canada.

Henri Peyou; track. 1992. Cameroon.

Diana Pickler ’07; track. 2008. USA.

Pete Rademacher ’53; boxing. 1956 (gold). USA.

Georgette Reed ’90; track. 1992. Canada.

Leo Roininen ’53; track. 1948. Canada.

Simon Shirley ’90; track. 1988. Australia.

Joseph Taiwo ’84; track. 1984. Nigeria.

Camille Thompson ’94; basketball. 1996. Canada.

Gabriel Tiacoh ’85, ’91 MBA; track. 1984 (silver). Ivory Coast.

Ian Waltz ’00; track. 2004, 2008. USA.

 

Coaches and trainers

Wilbur “Doc” Bohn; trainer. 1932, ’36, ’48, ’52, ’60, ’64, ’68. USA.

John Chaplin ’63 (track coach); 2000. USA.

Vaughan Hitchcock ’56 (wrestling coach); 1976. USA.